PRIVACY

  1. We are committed to protecting your personal privacy.  We adhere to the Privacy Act 1998 when gathering, using and storing information about you.  As evidence of this commitment, we promise to adhere to the following principles in relation to the information you give to us about yourself.  In order to allow us to continue to provide you with high levels of service, we take great care to ensure that we use your personal information appropriately.

  2. Collection

    We will only collect information which is necessary in relation to the provision of our products and other services related to our business.

    We receive and store customer information, supplier information, transaction information, information entered on our website or provided in applications, registration or administration processes.  Our primary purpose in collecting information from you is to enable us to fulfil our business commitments to you.

    We only collect customer information that is needed to administer our business, provide superior service and to communicate offers, products or services that we believe would be of interest to you.  In all cases, in providing us with that information, you are consenting to its use by us, for example for the purposes of market research, improving our products and services, determining your requirements.

    If you send a query, place an order, subscribe to an email list, send a complaint, or otherwise provide us with your email address, you consent to us collecting that email address, and holding that email address on the terms of this policy.

  3. Use and Disclosure

    We may disclose your personal information to agents or other organisations who need that information to allow us to provide our products and services to you.  From time to time, we make our customer e-mail list available to other reputable organizations whose products or services we think you might find interesting. If you do not want us to share your e-mail address with other companies or organizations, please let us know by sending us an e-mail, calling us at the number provided or writing to us.

    If you supply us with your postal address on-line you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by sending us an e-mail, calling us at the number provided or writing to us.

    You may receive mailings from other reputable companies. You can, however, have your name put on our do-not-share list by sending us an e-mail, calling us at the number provided or writing to us.

    Please provide us with your exact name and address. We will be sure your name is removed from the list we share with other organizations.

    Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers on-line may receive telephone contact from us with information regarding new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such telephone calls, please let us know by sending us an e-mail, calling us at the number provided or writing to us.

    Please provide us with your name and phone number. We will be sure your name is removed from the list we share with other organizations.

    From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our Web site to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Web site periodically, we will post the policy changes to our Web site to notify you of these changes and we will use for these new purposes only data collected from the time of the policy change forward. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Web site periodically.

    Except as set out expressly elsewhere in this policy, we will not use or disclose or permit the use or disclosure of any personal information unless one or more of the following apply:

    • you have provided your consent or you would expect the information to be disclosed;
    • it is in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
    • we believe that use or disclosure is necessary where we suspect fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in;
    • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law; or
    • we believe the use or disclosure is necessary for the operation, development or administration of us or products or services provided by us.

    If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending us an e-mail, calling us at the number provided, writing to us, or visiting us at our unsubscribe page.

  4. Data Quality

    We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that information we have about you is accurate when it is collected and that this information is kept complete and up to date.

  5. Data Security

    We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that information we collect and keep about you is kept secure at all times.  We limit access to customer information to those of our employees or agents who need it to carry out their business functions.

    Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.  Although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us online and you do so at your own risk.  Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own system.

    We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you only provide personal information in a secure environment, and that when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.  We will also take care to ensure that any personal information provided by you will be reasonably protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and will be maintained by us in an accurate, complete and up to date manner.

  6. Openness

    We promise to be honest and open with you about the actual use of information that is collected about you and the type of personal information about you that we keep.  You may enquire about the use or type of information held by contacting our privacy policy manager at the contact details appearing in this website.

  7. Access and Collection

    Upon presentation of appropriate identification, we will allow you to access the information we keep about you to determine what that information is and to correct that information if it is found to be incorrect.

    If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact the Privacy Officer.  Unless personal information is required for administrative or legal reasons, we will take all reasonable steps to meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity.  We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information.

  8. Identifiers

    We will not use government document identifiers (for example a number or combination of letters and numbers ascribed to an individual) for the purpose of identifying you.

  9. Anonymity

    Our website may collect information from visitors that is not personally identifiable.  This information may include details about your operating system, browser, domain name, and specific web pages you access on our site.  We only collect this information in the aggregate and only use it to improve our website.

    We may use cookies to personalise and simplify your access to and use of our website.  A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive, which allows us to recognise your computer.  This information is used to authenticate or identify whether you are registered on our website, without requiring you to re enter details each time you log on to our website.  Cookies are not linked to any personally identifiable information whilst on our site, but can allow us to attract the interest of customers and enhance your online experience.  Cookies can assist by allowing you to navigate freely on our website without the need to re register, therefore saving you time.  If at any time you do not wish to accept cookies or wish to delete existing cookies, you may manually configure your browser to refuse cookies or may manually delete existing cookies from your hard drive.  However, by deleting or refusing to accept cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the features offered by Netlotto. We recommend that you leave your Cookies enabled; otherwise you may not be able to make purchases. Netlotto cookies do not send back any information about your computer or any other information on your hard drive.

  10. Transborder Data Flows

    We will ensure that personal information you give to us that is transferred outside Australia will remain subject to the protection given by our Privacy Policy.  By submitting personal information to us you expressly consent to its possible transborder transmission.

  11. Sensitive Information

    We will not intentionally collect information that is likely to be considered too personal for public disclosure, for example, information relating to your sexual orientation, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions or the state of your health.

  12. Complaints Resolution

    We are committed to providing you with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints.  You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently.  We believe that in receiving your complaint we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in us and our services.  If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure by us of your personal information, you may notify us of your complaint by contacting the Privacy Officer.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us via e-mail or you can reach us by telephone at +61 7 3235 6280

Copyright © 2017 Netlotto. All Rights Reserved. NL

Back to Top